JALC News

View All News Articles

John A. Logan College Spring 2021 President’s and Vice President’s List

Published on June 3, 2021

Each semester any full-time student who has a 4.0 grade-point average earns recognition on the President’s list. In addition, any full-time student who has a grade-point average between 3.55 and 3.99 earns recognition on the Vice-president’s list.

Spring 2021 President’s List Recipients by Hometown:

Ava: Lydia Dillow, Lawson Gray, Chelsi Cheatham, Jillian King, Katie Gale,

Buncombe: Sarah Penrod

Cadiz: Hannah Colbert

Campbell Hill: Jesse Smith

Carbondale: Zachery Johnson, Conrad Keene, Mercedes Lopez, Maiko Matsumiya, Kaitlyn Minus, Dimmick Guidry-Charles, Vera Moore, Tyler Myers, Joshua Payne, Tucker Poshard, This Rajasri, Matt Maurice, Harrison Freeman, Paige Bloodworth, Blake Bramlett, Ethan Braun, Jesus Castillo, Lydia Cherry, Jacob Hoppenstedt, Stefania Del Rio, Abby Horn, Ethan Gardner, Sharday Gibb, Jones Grasher, Jennifer Kaiser, Stephanie Hernandez-Bautista, Madison Reynolds, Nina DeanesDawn Unterfer, Brian Roland, Carbondale: Salena Watts,

Carlyle: Brendan Kuhl,

Carrier Mills: Phillip Bebout,

Carterville: Madison Burkey, Olivia Hiltebeitel, Sydney Brown, Zachary Roy, Taylor Witges, Chase McCrary, Casey Butler, Shawn Cannamore, Adrianna Licka, Marena Kaminsky, Kenneth Sizemore, Kate Crombar, Amanda Reynolds, Emily Perry, Rhea Hisey, Tyler Bittle, Kimberly Glenn, Bradley Hammond, Brandon Stout, Bailey Below, Kristian Asbury, Melissa Berkel, Austin Garbe, Kelsey Ray, Tina Griffiths

Christopher: Madelyn Jines

Colp: Paul Yates

Creal Springs: Hoyt Lindsay, Grady Powell, Lory Cox, Zach McGinn, McKenzie Orange, Alana Noonan, Zachary McDannel

De Soto: Tyler Shelton,

Du Quoin: Bailey Webb, Ashley Higgerson, Cibyl Mercier, Lawson Ridgeway, Jared Brown, Vianey Sanchez, Elizabeth Loyd, Madison Whitley, Zane Wilcoxen, Austin Booker

Eldorado: Phillip Rhine

Energy: Hayden Holloway

Goreville: Tiana Artis, Kylie McGee

Herrin: Tamera Coulter, Sadie Henson, Brianna Parkis, Justin Gann, Joshua Taylor, Faith Borum, Aqwaya Waggoner, Kimberly Barradas, Caitlin Kochan, Ashley Beasley, Rachel Ward, Erin Elliott, Timothy Gillespie

Johnston City: Dustin Myers, Tyler Staats

Makanda: Kara Holub, Elisha Richardson, Joseph Uraski

Marion: Houston Edmister, Audrey Emery, Victor Frankel, Rachel Daun,  Joseph Barnaby, Haley Craft,   Madison Clark, Isaiah Deiters, Molly Smothers, Miranda Lange,  Anna Schipper,  Tatum Jennings,  Benjamin Messervey,  Joshua Jean,  Jorel Rosario-Agosto,  Daleece Moore,  Luke Lynn,  Christopher Herron,  Daniel Steber,  Sydney Motsinger,  Zachary Jones,  McKenzie Nichols,  Elijah Odle,  Candice Roesch

Murphysboro: Kebra Doolin, Emily Harmon, Cullen Jarrett, Jalynn Gunn, Malydia Elliott, Carmen Cline, Colten Wilcox, Michelle Wise

Ozark: Leya Chandler

Palos Hills: Ahmad Irshaid

Percy: Kory Behnken, Kyle Behnken

Pittsburg: Blaine Frost

Royalton: Guy Humphrey

Steeleville: Dani Parker

Thompsonville: Gracie Essary

Thompsonville: Reeha Winters

Topeka: Christopher Austin

Vergennes: Courtney Contes

West Frankfort: Brogan Rains, Adima Primo, Jaden Stitely,Joel Parchman,Alexis Parchman, Alana Serena,Halei Nelson,Gregory Walker,Matthew Jacobs, Ashley Buckingham, Brooke Mayberry,Ryan Smelcer, Gaylon Stewart

Spring 2021 Vice President’s List Recipients by Hometown:

Alto Pass – Amariah Michelle Olin, J. Guadalupe Zamora

Ava – Isabella Fisher

Benton – Ryan Michael Hopkins

Campbell Hill – Madisen Ebers, Riley Faith Taylor

Carbondale – Brelaya Shala Acree, Adam Akins, Tracy Banks, Michael Begel, Raeden Bowker, Charles Brand, Asia Brown, Ezequiel Bujanda, Nicole Princess Cabuhat, Elexis Clark, Jessie Crabtree, Devon Nicole Deming, Johanna Faith Dressler, Andrea Flores, Elijah James Greer, Hallie Grenfell, Emily Grey, Gabriel Hefler, Gabriel Heinzel, Cassandra Hirsch, Anna Hunter, Noel Ivester,  Maeanna Lowery, Moustafa Hassan Madkaur, Rebecca Martinez, Lydia Nelson, Martiez Pinnick, Gabrielle Nicole Ramos, Heejine Shin, Ashleigh Danielle Stucker, Jessica Throgmorton, Maria Vicente, Aubrey Vogt, Cordero Ward, Joseph Weber

Carterville – Brennan Barnes, Elizabeth Bird, Ryley Bisaillon, Emily Boshera, Gracie Brower, Maggie Brower, Elisha Burkett, Sydney Coker, Kennedy Collier, Erin Dame, Molly Ellis, Madison Gwaltney, Rachel Hartke, Tyler Heckert, Thomas Cameron Henninger, Ferrol Hess, Jacob Hixson, Alexia Hobbs, Faith Hoppe, Halli Juvers, Rene’ Lewis, Megan Longmire, Hayden Mofield, Keaton Pestka, Sydney Petersen, Brandon Riley, Lillian Schlemmer, Emma Szczeblewski, Tarah Taylor, Maysa Titsworth, Hope Williams, Zoe Zimbro

Cobden – Gunnar Groves, Seth Thomas Wakefield

Creal Springs – Kristen Lauren Chamness, Ethan Holmes

Dowell – Nicole Brand

Du Quoin – Sophie Davis, Charles Genesio III, Madelyn Haggard, Ashton Hughes, Allie Melvin, Dalton Moore, Chloe Prather, Kyle Robinson, Logan Michael Robinson, Elijah Ruff

Elkville – Shelly Aldridge, Zachary Willis

Energy – Kristina Kohl

Goreville – Carley Brooke Prater, Cheyenne Walker

Herrin – Darian Anthony, Lindsey Bridgewater, Riley Brown, Carsen Ewell, Ethan Gray, Mackenzie Grist, Taylor Gump, Kaden Hall, Alexis Hawes, Zoe Helm, Hannah Nesler, Lee David Perkins, Sarah Schumacher, Allyson Teckenbrock, Garrett Venegoni, Corbin Renee Viernow, Matthew Warren, Abigail Elaine Wheatley

Hurst – John Simpkins

Johnston City – Grace Avery, Ethan Jennings, Kendall R. Overturf, Ruth Woods

Makanda – Ariel Frierdich, Phoenix Evan Jahn, Brian Simelton

Marion – Peyton Barnett, Matthew Barrett, Savannah Belanger, Alyssa Brown, Kenya Campbell, Katelyn Cox, Mollie Emery, Andrea Fruge, Julia Futch, Austin Gryzmala, Jacob Henry, Matthew Keller, Taylor King, Tyler Larson, Michelle McFadden, Elizabeth Mendez, Tyler Milligan, Marcellus Eli Moore, Kaitlyn Nichols, Joseph Noelle, Jacob Perez, Logan Phillips, Zoe Isabella Pierce, Sheldon Ratchford, Sabrina Rush, Aidan Segers, Ricky Smith, Clara Somers, Hannah Stein, Scott Vanduker, Kennadi Warren, Nathaniel Watts, Madison Weber, Paetin Whitledge, Ashley Williams, Sara Williams, Maxemillion Wyatt

Murphysboro – Veronica Crowell, Kaitlyn Mathis, Parker James McLafferty, Joseph Mileur, Blaine Morse, Dillon Mulrooney, Tonya Noles, Jacquelyn Pollard, Steven Raglin, Lillian Robinson, Daniel Rolle, Joshuan Eduardo Rulfo, Jenna Vancil

Palatine – Hugo R. Valdivia

Percy – Holli Patterson

Pinckneyville – Jodi Florey, Sarah Meadows-Garmon

Pittsburg – Noah Andrew Williams

Simi Valley, CA – Brant Voth

Summit – Zenaida Castaneda

Tunnel Hill – Kaleb Williams

Vergennes – Benjamin Robinson, Jessica Sarensen, Trevor Stewart

Waltonville – Derrick Whisenant

Waterloo – Ian Michael Hughes

West Frankfort – Cade Avripas, Tanner Bailey, Ashlyn Baldi, Halie Barton, Bethany Chance, Scott Clinton, Jimmy Drennon, Kori Grodzicki, Jonah Jovi, Jennifer Miliotti, James Andrew Snell, Alyxandria Williford

JALC Commencement will be held Thursday, May 13, 2021, at 6:30 p.m. at the DuQuoin State Fair Grounds.
Click here for more information about the event.
Click here to watch Nurse Pinning Ceremony and Graduation live.