When a John A. Logan College student encounters a personal crisis in their life, or is in need of personal counseling, there are resources available on campus. Students should come into the Student Success Center, C-219, and ask to speak to the available crisis counselor. Logan crisis counselors are credentialed, experienced counselors that will help a student evaluate their situation, address immediate concerns, and connect with resources specifically chosen to meet their needs. This service is designed so that students in need will be seen immediately or within a relatively short time between 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM on days the campus is open.

For situations arising outside of the stated available times for personal counseling, students are encouraged to contact resources from the list below that apply to their situation and then follow up with a crisis counselor at the first available time:

Emergency Services: Call 911

TOLL-FREE CRISIS HOTLINES:
Suicide Prevention Lifeline 1-800-273-TALK(8255)
Veterans’ Crisis Line 1-800-273-TALK(8255)
National Hopeline Network 1-800-SUICIDE(784-2433)
GLBTQ Nat’l Help Center 1-888-THE-GLNH(843-4564)
Child Abuse & Neglect 1-800-25A-BUSE(252-2873)
Substance Abuse Helpline 1-800-662-HELP(4357)
Illinois Poison Control 1-800-222-1222
National Domestic Violence 1-800-799-7233
Carbondale Women’s Center 618-529-2324
NON-EMERGENCY:
(Area Code = 618)
JALC Campus Police 985-5550
Carterville Police 985-4853
Marion Police 993-2124
Williamson County Sheriff 997-6541
Carbondale Police 457-3200
Murphysboro Police 684-2121
Jackson County Sheriff 684-2177
Heartland Regional Hospital 998-7000
Memorial Hospital of Carbondale 549-0721
St. Joseph Memorial Hospital 684-3156
Franklin-Williamson Health Dept. 993-8111
Jackson County Health Dept. 684-3143
Shawnee Crisis Pregnancy Center 549-2794
Williamson Co. Family Crisis Center 988-8020