Specialty Advisors

Faculty Advisors and Their Specialties

Off Campus Advisors

Academic Advisement Center Staff
Stacy Holloway – Director of Advisement
Advises: All programs except restricted
Office: C204G
Phone: (618) 985-3741 Ext. 8426
Email: stacyholloway@jalc.edu
Education:
Southern Illinois University – B.S. Business and Administration
Southern Illinois University – M.S. Education – Higher Education
Matt YuskoAcademic Advisor
Advises: All programs except restricted, specializes in all applied technology programs
Office: C204C
Phone: (618) 985-3741 Ext. 8478
Email: mattyusko@jalc.edu
Education:
John A. Logan College, Associate in Arts and Associate in Science
Murray State University, B.S. Journalism
Southern Illinois University, M.S. College Student Personnel
John Reeder – Academic Advisor/Counselor
Advises: All programs except restricted, specializes in teacher preparation (except early childhood)
Office: C204B
Phone: (618) 985-3741 Ext. 8509
Email: johnreeder@jalc.edu
Education:
John A. Logan College, Associate in Automotive Technology
Southern Illinois University, B.S. Occupational Education
Southern Illinois University, M.S. Workforce Education and Development
Mike Middleton – Retention Facilitator
Advises: All programs except restricted
Office: C204I
Phone: (618) 985-3741 Ext. 8142
Email: mikemiddleton@jalc.edu
Education:
Southern Illinois University, B.A.
Kristin Shelby – Academic Advisor
Advises: All programs except restricted
Office: C204D
Phone: 618-985-3741 ext.8459
Education:
Southern Illinois University, B.S.
Southern Illinois University, Elementary Education MS. Ed.
Southern Illinois University, Curriculum & Instruction Advanced Graduate Study

Back to top of page

Faculty names link to their email.

Specialty Advisors
The Restricted-Entry Programs are: Associate Degree in Nursing, Certified Nursing Assistant, Dental Assisting, Dental Hygiene, Diagnostic Cardiac Sonography, Health Information Technology, Massage Therapy, Medical Assistant, Medical Laboratory Technology, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Practical Nursing, Surgical Technology, Veterinary Technology
Athletics Burnside, Bill 8247 Athletes/all programs except restricted
Carpenter, Zach 8283 Athletes/all programs except restricted
Jilek, Angie 8436 Athletes/all programs except restricted
Shelby, Amanda 8595 Athletes/all programs except restricted
Smith-Peters, Kyle 8320 Athletes/all programs except restricted
Surprenant, Kyle 8058 Athletes/all programs except restricted
Student Success Center Brooks, Nikki 8516 TRIO & DSS students/non-TRIO & non-DSS students/all programs except restricted
Calcaterra, Angie 8446 TRIO & DSS students/non-TRIO & non-DSS students/all programs except restricted
Campbell, Teri 8409 TRIO & non-TRIO students/all programs except restricted
Sherri Samuel 8306 TRiO students only/all programs except restricted
Gallegly, Carolyn 8290 TRIO & non-TRIO students/all programs except restricted
Christina Gilroy 8259 TRiO students only/all programs except restricted
Veterans      
Dual Credit Turl, Vicky 8134 Dual credit & dual enrollment high school students/all programs except restricted
Student Services Barkley-Giffin, Adrienne 8522 All programs except restricted
Hines, Joe 8211 All programs except restricted
Hudgens, Lisa 8379 All programs except restricted
Phillips, Susan 8497 Restricted programs
Stephens, Beth 8237 All programs except restricted
Stewart, Christy 8678 All programs except restricted
Williams, Tim 8101 All programs except restricted
Testing Services
(Restricted Programs)
Craddock, Alisha 8617 Restricted programs
McBride, Christy 8496 Restricted programs
Turini, Angie 8247 Restricted programs

Back to top of page

Faculty Advisors and Their Specialties
Allied Health and Public Service Jeannine Coffey 8406 Cosmetology
Coffman, Michael 8258 Fire Science and Electrical Construction Technology
Crowell, Nancy Jo 8242 Cosmetology
Ellett Micki 8605 Criminal Justice
Ellett, Rick 8359 Criminal Justice
Fulk, Della 8451 Dental Hygiene
Gibson, Kathy 8389 Dental Assisting
Hampson, Heather 8411 Practical Nursing
Heiple, Eric 8027 Criminal Justice
Newberry, Valerie 8622 Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Orrill, Denise 542-9210 Practical Nursing
Patchett, Barbara 8864 Associate Degree Nursing
Toliver, Marilyn 8468 Early Childhood AS & AAS
Applied Technologies Craig, Robert 8849 Electronics
Damron, Max 8345 Welding
Parks, Ron 8449 Drafting, Graphics Design, Manufacturing, Tooling and Machining, and Architecture Advisor
Roach, Joe 8445 Auto Collision Technology and Automotive Service Technology
Stutes, Jason 8251 Heating & Air
Walker, Greg 8623 Construction Management
Business Haas, Carla 8275 Administrative Assistant, Bookkeeping-Clerical, Data Entry Assistant, General Business, Legal Office, Medical Administrative Assistant, Medical Clerk, Medical Coding, Medical Transcription, Office Assistant, Office Supervision & Management
Hines, Lora 8461 Accounting, Business Management, Marketing, Retailing
Pecord, Melanie 8262 Office Technology
Rogers, Mark 8679 CIS and CSN IST capstone degree
Tanner, Jason 8170 Accounting, Business Administration and Accounting, Business Management, Business Teacher Education,Economics, Office Supervision, and Management
English      
Humanities Pinto, Kem 8315 Speech Communication, Music, Theater and Art
Life Science Ford, Donna 8463 Biological Sciences, Pre-Med, Pre-Vet, Pre-PA, Pre-Chiropractic
Mathematics Jeter, Jennifer 8177 Mathematics, Math Education
Physical Science No faculty advisor
Social Science No faculty advisor

Back to top of page

Off Campus Advisors
West Frankfort Extension Center Porritt, Beth 932-6639 All programs except restricted
Alongi Extension Center, Du Quoin Von Lanken, Roger 542-9210 All programs except restricted

Back to top of page